U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

mini-tightrope surgery for basal arthritis?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hill Hastings
Orthopedic Surgery 47 years experience
Promising, untested: The essence of trapeziometacarpal arthroplasty depends upon excision of the trapezium. Simple excision without "suspension" has been shown to do as well as with suspension. I favor a suspension which utilizes a local tendon slip, while the tightrope uses a devise to hold the thumb metacarpal out to length. It is not yet known how long it will hold up and is worth the added cost.
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Thumb arthritis: Very common problem. If you HAVE arthritis, this will only buy you time and you will still be in pain. It will not resolve arthritis. I would suggest an interpositional arthroplasty. I have used a cartilage graft vs soft tissue after removal of the damaged joint surfaces. The cartilage graft keep the length of the thumb and eliminates the pain of bone rubbing against bone. 30 yr experience!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

My doctor has recommended surgery for my arthritis. What do I need to do?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Scott Anderson
Radiation Oncology 39 years experience
Think about it: There usually isn't a rush to perform surgery for arthritic palliation. Get a second opinion, possibly from a rheumatologist.
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:

What happens after arthritis surgery?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hill Hastings
Orthopedic Surgery 47 years experience
Usually pain relief: Most arthritis surgery involves correcting bad joint surfaces by replacement or fusion. Once the arthritic surfaces are gone, and the synovium (lining of the joint) cleaned out, the pain disappears.
India
A 23-year-old member asked:

Can you have successful surgery for arthritis?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Betty Keller
Rheumatology 35 years experience
Yes: Yes surgery can be successful for arthritis. The most common joint replacements are knees and hips.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Should I have this operation for arthritis?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Discuss with doctor: With symptoms this severe, you should see your doctor right away for an evaluation.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Can it cause arthritis if you have surgery on your collarbone?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Watson
Orthopedic Surgery 19 years experience
Yes: There is a joint near the collarbone (clavicle). It is called the ac joint (acromioclavicular) joint. If the surgery involved that joint, then arthritis can develop in that joint. Arthritis can only occur in joints.

Related questions

A 42-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 13, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
