A member asked:

If had a colonoscopy w biopsy & you had scleroderma causing bowel issues would biopsy show scleroderma?

8 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Ronald Krauser answered

Specializes in Rheumatology

Yes: The biopsy will often show changes compatible with scleroderma.

Answered 5/14/2013

5.1k views

Thank
Dr. Robert Jackson answered

Specializes in Dermatology

No: No not necessarily. It may show other problems.

Answered 5/14/2013

5.1k views

Thank
Dr. Ed Friedlander answered

Specializes in Pathology

No: Scleroderma involving the muscle won't show because the muscle won't be biopsied. If collagenous or ischemic colitis coexists with scleroderma, the coexisting illness will be discovered on biopsy.

Answered 7/10/2013

5.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question