U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan
A 27-year-old female asked about a member:

Is "avoiding eye contact" a sure sign of autism? or could it be a normal thing for 1.5 years child?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
Could be normal: As they say, there are no "pathognomic signs" -- nothing which definitively establishes that a person has this or that disorder. So it could be normal; it could be not normal but not autism; or it could conceivably be autism. However, it would be unwise to be concerned that avoiding eye contact alone, as an isolated feature, points to autism, when it may be, as you suggest, nothing.
Dr. Edward Kuhnley
Child Psychiatry 46 years experience
If concerned, or if there are other signs seek proper evaluation as early intervention is important if there is a problem.
Jun 16, 2015
Dr. William Singer
Pediatric Neurology 52 years experience
Possible: avoiding eye contact is a feature of early autism, but more data is necessary before making that diagnosis. There are shy children who do not have autism who also avoid direct eye contact. Address your concern with your pediatrician who may use an autism scale or refer you to a psychologist who deals with autistic children who can evaluate your child.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 17, 2015

Disclaimer:
