U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Portugal
A 52-year-old female asked:

Vitk, d, calcium, thryoid all good. no mets. arimidex (anastrozole) & ooph led to severe osteo in 2 yrs. is there anything else that could have caused this?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Activity: On estrogen blocker and oophoectomy. Activity would be your safest variable to modify. Need to assess aerobic and strength activity. Both important for bone formation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 55-year-old member asked:
Can arimidex (anastrozole) cause facial nerve numbness?
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old male asked:
Does arimidex (anastrozole) cause fatigue and weakness !
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
Does arimidex (anastrozole) cause facial hair to grow faster?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 52-year-old female asked:
Can arimidex (anastrozole) cause arthritis as well as osteoporosis?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Dec 9, 2013

Disclaimer:
