U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Egypt
A 19-year-old male asked:

i want a medication(cream) to get rid of post-acne red marks and to enlighten my face in order to have the same color tone..

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Emily Altman
Dermatology 28 years experience
Post acne pigment: It takes time for redness & hyperpigmentation after acne eruptions to fade. However i found that Azelaic Acid cream/gesl help improve that somewhat faster. Sometimes Azelaic Acid topicals like finacea can sting a little at the beginning of therapy. Stinging lasts for a few minutes then goes away. If stinging does not resolve in a few minutes or after a few days, you may not be able to tolerate it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 24, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
