A 41-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

last 2 days of penicillin vk, have mother's day events, is it ok to have beer or wine while finishing the last 2 days?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Depends: On why you are on pencillin, and how much drinking you are talking about. One can of beer or glass of wine is not going to do harm, but drinking to intoxication will. Alcohol limits the ability of the body to fight infection, impairing the function of white blood cells to catch and destroy germs and to make antibodies.
Answered on May 11, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Sure: The alcohol in the beer and wine should have no effect on the tooth or the efficacy of the antibiotic. Just don't drink in excess and enjoy this spec ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No problem...: ...with mild or moderate alcohol intake. A couple of beers won't alter penicillin's effectiveness. But don't get drunk; heavy alcohol use can impair t ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Keegan Duchicela
13 years experience Family Medicine
Should be fine.: But if you're taking the penicillin for strep throat, the alcohol probably won't make your throat feel any better, and could make it a little more sor ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vera Barnard
Specializes in
Full history needed: A detailed medical history should be taken as there are many possible causes for a wet cough in this age group. She should contact her doctor who kno ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month