A 58-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I have been put on Lexapro & Xanax (alprazolam) can I take penadene forte 4 my shoulder pain?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bahman Omrani
16 years experience in Pain Management
Penadene : This is similar to tylenol (acetaminophen) with codeine. It should be okay to take with Lexapro (ssri's). However, is combination with xanaxmay lead to untoward side effects. Please discuss best treatment option with your doctor. Nsaids are a better choice if no contraindication and if not have been tried.
Answered on Jun 27, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Douglas Bey
56 years experience in Psychiatry
Yes: Shouldn't cause any problems & hopefully it will help
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jerold Kreisman
47 years experience in Psychiatry
Yes: ok to combine xanax can help acute increases in anxiety, used periodically; overuse can lead to dependence lexapro should be taken every day, is not ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience in Pain Management
It is safe: There is no drug interactions and these drugs work on different receptors. Always ask your doctor for more information about your individual situation ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Blumenfield
56 years experience in Psychiatry
Theanine is suppleme: Theanine is supplement so there usually is not reliable research available. Lexipro is an SSRI antidepressant There shouldn't be any problem with a tr ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month