U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Norfolk, MA
A 34-year-old female asked:

i have small fiber neuropathy with possible ischemic neuropathy. they believe its an autoimmune response. detected by skin bx. is this fatal . ? ivig

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marybeth Crane
Podiatry 27 years experience
Not usually: Neuropathy can be painful but usually isn't fatal. It can cause many other issues like wounds that don't heal. These issues can be fatal if not given proper attention. Discuss your fears with your doctor so they can guide you better.
Dr. Daryoush Zafar
Podiatry 24 years experience
Neuropathy: If your doctors suspect autoimmune disease then they should test you for that. Autoimmune conditions are treatable and not very fatal. It is not always easy to diagnose autoimmune diseases. I may require help from a rheumatologist. Also, your neuropathy might improve once the underlying condition is treated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Do colds lead to ear infections in children?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
A member asked:

How can I help soothe pain from an ear infection?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Amster
Specializes in Pediatrics
A member asked:

Does my child need to get a shot for repeated ear infections?

7 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jonathan Jassey
Pediatrics 17 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 13, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
