A 74-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

How to reduce .75 ativan (lorazepam) 2 x a day. I take it morning and night. Thank you.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Connie Topliff
27 years experience in Family Medicine
Please work with: Your doctor re this as cold turkey withdrawal from Ativan (lorazepam) can be dangerous. Also you will need assistance in finding other ways of managing what it is you take the Ativan (lorazepam) for. Don't be afraid to ask for help. Take care.
Answered on Apr 24, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Haywood Hall
34 years experience in Emergency Medicine
Possibly not: If you have been taking methadone for quite a while at that dose or same with Ativan, (lorazepam) you may be tolerant. When these two classes of medi ... Read More
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience in Clinical Psychology
Ask Dr who Rx'd: This is a question for the doctor who prescribed these medications. No one else should take that responsibility especially without knowing anything ab ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Pyles
32 years experience in Addiction Medicine
Great Question : The truth is that you CAN take two at a time. The real question is SHOULD you? Ativan (lorazepam) is a short-acting anti-anxiety medication that is ve ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michelle Zetoony
17 years experience in Sleep Medicine
Yes: Yes, typically the concern over multiple medications is reduced breathing and hangover. Valerian root is okay. Also Ativan (lorazepam) mostly out of ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month