U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Guaynabo, PR
A 41-year-old female asked:

Would my fingernail grow once again normally as before after it 's been smashed.now it is about to peel off...what should i do after it's gone?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Fromowitz
Dermatology 19 years experience
It should: If you lose your current nail, the new nail that grows in should grow normally. This assumes that the trauma did not damage the nail matrix which lived under the cuticle. The matrix cells are the ones involved in regrowth and if damaged can lead to permanent nail dystrophy.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 13, 2018

Disclaimer:
