U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lowell, MA
A 23-year-old member asked:

Can you catch hiv if you have a peeling skin around your fingernail that bleed and a positive hiv blood get into it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
See below: If you are not certain, get a HIV nucleic acid test in 6 months. Visit this site for info on this topic. https://www.cdc.gov/hiv/basics/transmission.html
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 15, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
