U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old member asked:

Is a miscarriage imminent if my hcg is not doubling?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Angela Savatiel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
No: Serum HCG levels are expected to rise by 2/3 (not double) every 48 hours or so in the first 8 weeks of pregnancy. However all doctors have had a patient where the HCG rose , just not by that much and ended up in a normal pregnancy. An HCG level that doesn't rise at all or falls is much more concerning for miscarriage.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 27 years experience
Not necessarily.: As with anything else in nature, there is a physiologic variation regarding the doubling time for beta HCG in the first trimester. The rule of thumb is that it should double every 48 hours if it is a viable intrauterine pregnancy. Failure to do so suggests blighted ovum/miscarriage, ectopic pregnancy, or even normal early pregnancy. See your gynecologist and get pelvic ultrasound to know for sure!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 30, 2015

Disclaimer:
