A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hcg level not doubling saw a heartbeat rate 115 at 6 weeks. high chance of miscarriage?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Katherine Whiteley
Specializes in Family Medicine
Advanced maternal ag: Unfortunately it is a watch and wait scenario. After the age of 35 the risk of miscarriage is much higher. The pregnancy hormone does not exactly have to double but it does need to rise and we hope for the heart rate to stay 120-180.
Answered on Mar 24, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ron Eaker
Dr. Ron Eaker answered
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
5%: I have seen studies quoting a miscarriage rate of 5% or less given what you describe; however, every pregnancy is an independent event.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Non-viable pregnancy: You have already had a miscarriage or a fetal demise.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Doubtful: The hCG should have clearly risen more than what you relate. The inadequate increase in the hCG is consistent with a failed pregnancy and your doctor ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
May be: The data you provided, falling HCG levels, is not a good sign. No heat beat at 6 weeks may be because it is too early. Fetal heart beat can be detecte ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month