U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 37-year-old female asked:

have chronic thrombosis of radial artery. having pain in hand. what is the method of treatment. is surgery risky. what pain medication r given.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Restore Circulation: You will get no relief until circulation is restored. Are you hypercoaguable? Stent? Anti coagulation meds?
Dr. Ramsey Ellis
Plastic Surgery 21 years experience
Consult hand surgeon: Chronic thrombosis of the radial artery should be treated if there is inadequate blood supply to the hand. The most important question is: is the ulnar artery supplying adequate circulation to all the fingers and thumb. Treatment options depend on the answer to this question.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Gulf Shores, AL
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
New York, NY
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
