A 65-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i developed atrophy after i had wrist surgery is this normal?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jeffrey Bowman
37 years experience Podiatry
Yes: Atrophy is extremely common after surgery and in cast. Muscle takes time to get back to where it was. Get physical therapy.
Answered on May 8, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Steve Kagan
30 years experience Vascular Surgery
Yes: Muscle atrophy is common after surgery due to lack of exercise. Ease back slowly using the muscles again.
Answered on Jul 31, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ki-Hon Lin
24 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Wrist arthroscopy: If you are early in the postop period, you may simply be experiencing pain and popping due to postop inflammation, which should resolve with time. If ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Duncan
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Very common...: This problem is very common after distal radius surgery, especially with an ex-fix. You wil need hand therapy for several weeks but your function shou ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month