U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 22-year-old male asked:

why does my 5 month old daughter have seedy mucus stool? very runny and sometimes yellow.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Church
Pediatrics 23 years experience
May need to test the: If breast feeding this may be normal but if truly seeing mucus you may want to have the stool tested. Allergies to formula could be causing some inflammation and a change may be needed. Some simple tests could help evaluate.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

What do I do if my baby has blood in his stool?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Call Your Doctor: A child with blood in the stool should always be examined. Some common causes include food allergies, constipation and infection. Bring the diaper to your office visit. Your doctor may want to test the stool for infection.
A member asked:

How many times a day should my breastfed baby poop?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott J. Wolfson
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Varies: Breastfed babies can poop after every feeding, with every feeding, once a day, every other day, and "all the time." as long as its soft and they are feeding well and gaining weight, this is all normal.
A member asked:

My daughter has skin colored bumps on her back. Is this normal?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Maybe !: This type of question is really almost impossible to answer accurately without seeing the bumps. You should show it to your pediatrician, who when seeing the bumps should be able to give a more definitive answer. " probablys and maybes" are not really good enough.
A member asked:

Should I give my daughter the MMR vaccine?

6 doctor answers62 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Yes: Research linking MMR and autism has always been questionable, and has now been shown to be fraudulent. Live vaccines such as MMR should not be given to children with seriously impaired immunity such as organ transplant, aids and cancer (not frequent colds), and certain very rare conditions. For all others, risks of vaccine refusal enormously outweigh the risks of the vaccine itself.
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 20, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
