A member asked:

Hospital ran d dimer/slightly elevated at .54 ct of chest/negative but do have a uti and oral thrush from advair. could my infections elevate ddimer or should i be worried about slight lower leg pain?

6 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Christopher Quinn answered

Specializes in Emergency Medicine

Yes: D diner is not a definitive test and can be elevated for different reasons. The ct of the chest rules out a pe in your lungs but not a DVT in your legs. You should follow up with your doctor.

Answered 9/17/2015

5.1k views

Thank

D dimer: As long as the ct scan of the chest was done with contrast using a angiographic texhnique it would rule out a pulmonary embolism. Depending on their protocol they may have done a survey of the lower extremity to rule out a dvt. On ct. However it your leg hurts you should have a sonogram of your lower extremity.

Answered 9/11/2016

5.1k views

Thank

Related Questions