A 62-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i have a fast resting heart rate and low blood pressure. does this mean my heart is not efficient? could i have heart trouble valve or myopathy?

2 doctor answers
Dr. K. Olson
Dr. K. Olson answered
39 years experience Psychiatry
? POTS: Although there is very little other information, you could possibly have paroxysmal orthostatic tachycardia syndrome. The increase in heart rate would in particular occur upon standing. This can be accompanied by associated decrease in blood pressure - with lightheadedness, fatigue, excessive thirst. If chronic, can prompt cold extremities, shortness of breath, headache, restless sleep, GI symptom.
Answered on Sep 23, 2016
7
7 thanks
Dr. Alan Heldman
33 years experience Cardiology
Depends on symptoms: To answer your question, a cardiologist would want to know more details about your history, your symptoms (especially including exercise tolerance) and might order some tests.
Answered on Jul 13, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Seems normal.: Low BP is not bad. As long as you have good blood flow to the vital organs all is ok. You would know if you did not have good flow as you would have ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Depends on details: A normal healthy person can have a heart rate of 57, a body temperature in the 97's, and a blood pressure that's mildly lower than his peers. Such num ... Read More
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Ho
Dr. Andrew Ho answered
30 years experience Psychiatry
Ineffective pumping: Your heart is failing as a pump, that is why your ejection fraction is only 38%. Ejection fraction means your heart is pushing out 38% of blood per b ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Kaplan
34 years experience Cardiology
Beta blockers better: It sounds as if you may have a condition called inappropriate sinus tachycardia. This may be confirmed by your physician. It is best treated with beta ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month