U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
AZ
A 59-year-old member asked:

I had an endoscopy 2 years ago. on nexium (esomeprazole). should i get a new endoscopy to see if there is any change?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregg Albers
Addiction Medicine 43 years experience
Depends: It depends on what was found. Call your gastroenterologist to review your chart and make a determination on when you should have a follow-up endoscopy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Sahba Ferdowsi
General Practice 20 years experience
great answer. Wishing you'all the best.
Feb 9, 2012
Dr. John Edmison
Gastroenterology 21 years experience
No: It is not recommended to have upper endoscopy just to "look and see", especially if you had one 2 years ago. If you are having symptoms then discuss the matter with your gastroenterologist. If you have barrett's esophagus then there are guidelines regarding the timing of surveillance. Again something your gastroenterologist can help you with.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 27, 2013

Disclaimer:
