U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
DC
A male asked:

I was diagnosed with acid reflux and have been on nexium (esomeprazole) 40mg twice daily. would an upper endoscopy show whether the drug is still working?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mohammad Shahzad
Specializes in Internal Medicine
GERD: If your symptoms are resolved, it means it is working. If you still have symptoms of heart burn , epiphany tic pain, then you need upper endoscopy to rule out any other condition


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 28, 2015

Disclaimer:
