U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sacramento, CA
A 52-year-old female asked:

I had an upper gi endoscopy and two biopsies which all came normal yet doc still wants me to take nexium (esomeprazole) for a week why is that?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Better to ask doc: It is wonderful that your biopsies were negative, but that does not mean you don't have some evidence of reflux induced problems.People don't get scoped without some suggestive symptoms. If mild, your best treatment may be avoiding aggravating factors like nicotine of caffeine, and feeding before sleep. An otc product like Prilosec may help, or the doc may want extra coverage after the biopsies.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
