A 37-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

male 68yrs. prostate weight from 49.4gm to 22gms. residual urine=59 cc.urine flowrate 10 ml/s per.e-coli & kleb pneumonia in urine.is surgery needed?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Alan Strumeyer
33 years experience Urology
Personal choice: Assuming on meds that caused size of prostate to "shrink" residual is ok flow is slow but ok if this is first infection or recurrent? Need ultrasound for infection work up seems like a personal choice based on info given.
Answered on May 5, 2013
Dr. Howard Usitalo
40 years experience Urology
An option: If you have been on Alpha blockers like flomax, (tamsulosin) and 5 Alpha reductase inhibitors like finasteride, and still got a uti, surgery most likely is indicated. Also your doctor may feel that the infection is from prostate infection and that surgery is indicated to remove infected tissue.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Terence Chapman
26 years experience Urologic Oncology
Talk with urologist: Depending on the degree of bother, drug therapy can be considered which might include two drugs that work dofferently, especially if the prostate meas ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Turk
27 years experience Urology
Depends on more info: There is limited information in this question. I would be interested to know about symptoms and psa numbers in past. Based just on the information p ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 62-year-old male asked:
Dr. Emerson Knight
48 years experience Urology
Medical rx : Given the scenario I would first get a prostate biopsy to rule out prostate cancer given his PSA is elevated . If that is negative I would favor medic ... Read More
A 69-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sabry Mansour
23 years experience Urology
Incontinence: A common early and possible long term side effect from prostate removal is incontinence. Check with your urologist as to why it is getting worse. Make ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month