A 30-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is skin with many moles has more tendency to get skin cancer when exposed to sun? at what age (how soon)? how can i tan without being harmed?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Emily Altman
27 years experience Dermatology
Moles and cancer: Many moles is a risk factor for skin cancer. Melanoma usually arises on normal skin, only 20% of the time in a mole.Studies show that tanning, especially in tanning salons, increases risk of skin cancer regardless of number of moles. Melanoma risk is very small before age 12, but rises sharply after that. The more sun damage, the bigger skin cancer risk. New/changing lesions must be seen by derm.
Answered on May 3, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Coyle Connolly
28 years experience Dermatology
Skin: Yes skin with many moles is statistically more likely to develop skin cancer (melanoma). Tanning increases the risk. There is no such thing as a safe tan. One should reduce sun exposure and use sun protection . See a dermatologist once yearly to have a skin exam.
Answered on Nov 10, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Travis Kidner
16 years experience Surgical Oncology
Yes: People with greater than 50 moles do have an increased risk for developing melanoma. You should see a dermatologist twice a year for a skin check. And the best way to get a tan is a spray tan!
Answered on Jan 11, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Unpredictable: Any suspicious mole(if it is black or brown and changing) needs to be examined and removed if it is suspicious for melanoma because the cancewr can sp ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kris Gast
Dr. Kris Gast answered
30 years experience Radiation Oncology
New moles after 40: A mole after 40 needs to be watched or checked. One out of ten adults have an atypical mole...these can become CA sometimes. Not every atypical mole ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Esta Kronberg
39 years experience Dermatology
Penis bumps: A blood test will not help you to analyze these bumps on your penis. You should see a Dermatologist to evaluate them for you.
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Leonard Grossman
35 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes you can: See a dermatologist asap. Penile cancers are notoriously bad. The earlier the intervention, the better the outcome. Good luck from nyc.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month