U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TN
A 53-year-old female asked:

what would cause water retention in both legs? all blood work have been done its all good. did a urinalisis good. has high blood pr. & diabetes.

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Hatem
Pulmonary Critical Care 25 years experience
Weak heart: Congestive heart failure needs to be ruled out. Kidney failure is also possible with long standing diabetes. Blood clots in the legs, excessive salt intake, poor blood pressure control, low Albumin levels need to be considered.
Dr. Yu Sun
Dr. Yu Sunanswered
Cardiology 15 years experience
Angioneurotic oedema: Water retention in toth legs if equal common angioneurotic oedema, which also related to drug side effects and vascular disease. You'll need some further examination in the department of neurology and vascular surgery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 40-year-old member asked:

If you have scabies and run your hands under really hot water, can you burn the mites alive so they die?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
No.: You'll get burnt before the mites do.
A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Hatem
Pulmonary Critical Care 25 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:

I had unprotected sex with a person that had an std. Is there any chance I did not get a std?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Sure: Yes, not all people will get the std that their partner had, but very risky and not to be counted upon. Protect yourself always and if concerned about exposure - get tested asap!
A 33-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
