U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IN
A 18-year-old female asked:

can birth control increase chances of a yeast infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
No : It does not work that way.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A member asked:

Hi :) can starting birth control cause a yeast infection? Thanks :)

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary Engrav
Dr. Mary Engrav answered
Emergency Medicine 31 years experience
That : That is a good question. Yes, you can start birth control during a yeast infection. I assume you are under treatment and it is safe to take the treatment at the same time. Remember to use a condom for the first two months as you could still be ovulating, and use a condom if there is a new partner or concern for infection.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can you get a yeast infection by not taking your birth control anymore?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Armando E. Hernandez-Rey
Specializes in Fertility Medicine
No: Absolutely not.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 29, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
