A 50-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my husband is struggling staying erected during sex... he's only taking allegra (fexofenadine) for allergies and an over-the-counter testosterone booster. he's 43.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jesse Mills
19 years experience Urology
Needs eval: Otc testosterone boosters are usually garbage. Ed in a 43 year old needs full evaluation including cardiovascular risk profiling. There are lots of great treatment options including lifestyle modifications that will help him.
Answered on May 2, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dennis Clifford
42 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
No: As long as it's plain Allegra (fexofenadine) without the "d" it won't raise blood pressure.
A member asked:
Dr. Linda Gromko
47 years experience Family Medicine
See your doctor.: It may be that your husband needs more than just an antihistamine to control his symptoms. There are good prescription medications available. Often, t ... Read More
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kristin Sokol
11 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: Taking 2 Allegra (fexofenadine) per 24 hours period is safe. Make sure to stay hydrated as sometimes double dosing antihistamines can make you thirsty ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Victor Bonuel
37 years experience Internal Medicine
The D in your meds: Is sudafed which is a stimulant, thus it can raise the blood pressure. Once u stop taking the meds, the BP should normalize. Consider switching to pla ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month