A member asked:

L have poly ovarian sandromes and my doctor gave me diane35 pills but it may cause gain weight is there alternative and i am still breastfeeding?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Robert Dons answered

Specializes in Endocrinology

Birth control prills contain estrogen and progesterone-like chemicals. Estrogen does not cause weight gain but progesterone-like medication does. The worst problems with weight gain occur with depo-provera shots usually given every three months.

Answered Jul 5, 2012

6k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...