U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 34-year-old female asked:

Can clindamycin phosphate gel usp 1% be used to treat bv?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
Clindamycin ?'s: Clindamycin gel may be appropriate for some vaginal infections, but get a culture done by your GP or gyn physician to know which antibiotic might be more effective.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

What if clindamycin phosphate gel USP 1% doesn't work?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Hamby
Internal Medicine 18 years experience
Lots of alternatives: Lots of alternatives for treating acne. Does take sustained use and time for the clinda. to work. Depends also on extent and location of acne. Should talk w/ your pcp or dermatologist after giving this drug some time about next, more aggressive steps. Some of the more 'intense' medicines, however, do come with side effects that may worse than the cure.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 27, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
