U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Thousand Oaks, CA
A 48-year-old male asked:

can a knee or ankle mri without contrast show rheumatoid arthritis? or spondyloarthropathy?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Tobin
Podiatry 38 years experience
Maybe: It can show arthritic changes suggestive of ra, but other forms arthritis can mimic these changes. A blood test is less expensive and can diagnose ra.
Dr. Steven Sheskier
Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery 39 years experience
Can indicate: Mri of knee or ankle joint may shows signs of arthritis (fluid, synovitis, cartilage lost, erosions) but these signs are not specific for rheumatoid arthritis. Ra is diagnosed by blood tests and clinical history as is spondyloarthropathy.
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Mri can spot early erosive changes suggesting ra. Ultrasound can do this as well but at a much lower cost. The first thing is evaluation by a rheumatologist and having appropriate lab has been done.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can I bathe my baby when he has tender skin spots on his hands and feet, etc?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
CA
A 31-year-old member asked:

What can I do to relieve hip pain when I sleep on my side? A pillow between my legs doesn't help.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Try a chiropractor: Try seeing a local chiropractor who is certified for pregnancy care. Many of my patients see a chiropractor to help with back and hip pain during pregnancy. Most say it helps a lot.
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:

Can a silver sulphadiazine topical be used for a diabetic foot ulcer?

4 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vasu Brown
Integrative Medicine 34 years experience
Yes: Make sure there is no sulfa allergy.
A 35-year-old member asked:

What's the difference between the CT head the MRI brain scan?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Garrett Caldwell
Dr. Garrett Caldwellanswered
Family Medicine 9 years experience
CT vs MRI: Ct's and mris can focus on different things. Ct is typically used to view bone and look for bleeding while mris are used to view tissues. Also, cts use radiation similar to xrays while and MRI does not expose the patient to any radiation. However, anyone with a magnetic metal in their body can not get an mri, since MRI uses a large magnet.
Iran
A 41-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 16, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
