U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pakistan
A 39-year-old female asked:

It is safe if i remove my plaster after 5 weeks .twist my left ankle mortise weberb fabula fracture stable.or hav to wait 1more wk its 5wk 2days now?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Michalski
Orthopedic Surgery 37 years experience
Ankle fracture: No, wait for your orthopedic surgeon to xray and examine you. Otherwise you could cause damage and be noncompliant.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jeffrey Bowman
39 years experience
Cast: Let the treating dr. Remove the cast. They will know if its healed or not. Do not remove on your own.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 29, 2013

Disclaimer:
