U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

if my older child had febrile seizures should i expect my newborn to have them, too?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: Although there is a higher incidence of febrile convulsions in children whose parents have had them it is more likely your child won't. Febrile convulsions are a scary but not dangerous condition.
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: I would not expect a newborn to have febrile seizures. Seizures with fever have their highest incidence in the 6 month to two year age group and usually subside by age 5. Having one child with febrile seizures will make you more aware as a parent for the nuances in the sibling. I agree they are scary but are not dangerous.
Dr. David Schleimer
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No, but...: If a sibling has experienced febrile seizures, it is more likely the other siblings will have them, but it is still a rather uncommon occurrence, and though it is scary to experience it should not be considered to be a sign of something ominous. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Saul
Pediatrics 60 years experience
CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

How many times per day should I have my baby do "tummy time"?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Evelyn Hurvitz
Pediatrics 37 years experience
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience

Related questions

A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 27-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
