A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Is it possible to get prostate cancer because of the radiation?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
46 years experience in Radiation Oncology
Pros Ca: Does no seem to be associated with radiation exposure. All cells can be damaged genetically by radiation, and mis-repair of the damage, or inability to repair can lead to tumorogenic mutations. These events are quite rare. Long terem survivors do have higher thaexpected incidences of new tumors, perhaps due to treatment, including xrt.
Answered on May 2, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 72-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Berns
19 years experience in Pathology
Talk to doctor: Generally speaking, the doctors only treat the body with as much radiation as it can tolerate. Nothing is absolutely certain in this life and cancers ... Read More
A 86-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Kuhnke
39 years experience in General Surgery
DON'T GO THIS ALONE: You need to discuss this with your urologist. I can't offer any real help with this forum, so monday morning, you call , or have your doctor call, you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Laurie Harrell
29 years experience in Radiation Oncology
Side effect: The most common side effect of Lupron (leuprolide) is hot flashes. Unfortunately there is not much to do about it. The good news is that Lupron (leupr ... Read More
A 70-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Kaplan
Dr. Ed Kaplan answered
38 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
Varies: If you are following psa, and your cancer recurs, vey often the patient is asymptomatic - the only symptom may be anxiety about the test result. Othe ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month