A 40-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is proton therapy the best radiation solution for prostate cancer.?

3 doctor answers
Dr. William A Biermann
45 years experience Medical Oncology
Not clear at all: This is a relatively new approach to target the prostate gland in a different way. A new kind of mouse trap. There is currently insufficient data to say that it is better than other treatments for prostate ca. It is only done at a few centers because of the equipment expense. The future of the field is a genomic test in development that hopefully will detemine if any treatment is appropriate.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Slightly better edge: Proton radiation has a better advantage than traditional radiation, it causes less complications, proton mass with positive charge will not pass beyond the tumor, precise high is delivered at the tumor. Proton generators are very expensive, available centers are limited.
Answered on Aug 8, 2012
1
1 thank
Dr. Jeffrey Buchsbaum
30 years experience Radiation Oncology
Complex question: This is highly debated at present. If every option cost the same, it might be the best external beam option. Data questioning it recently are retrospective, based on 65yo+ data sets, and cost biased. That being said, one can get great surgery (and bad), great imrt (and bad) and great observation (and bad). The best treatment is unique to a person's situation (and their teams experience).
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Phillip Porch
39 years experience General Practice
Around 35: This depends on the radiation oncologist but the standard external beam radiation to the prostate takes around 7 weeks with 5 treatments per week. The ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Do you mean: Gleason grade 7? Prognosis of prostate cancer, like other cancers depend on the stage more than on the grade. Please see this site for information on ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Vasthi Wilson
22 years experience Radiation Oncology
Sort of: Lupron (leuprolide) injections do help shrink prostate overall size if given prior to radiotherapy. I think this is a general prostate effect, not ju ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mitchell Kamrava
15 years experience Radiation Oncology
Possibly: I'm not sure exactly what you are referring to by radiation prostatitis but if you are referring to increased urinary urgency and frequency then yes t ... Read More
7
7 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month