U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old member asked:

can you diagnose abdominal aortic aneurysm with a stethoscope?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Wu
Vascular Surgery 18 years experience
Not typically: Abdominal aortic aneurysms, when large enough, can sometimes be felt by pressing on the abdomen. This feels like a very prominent pulse in the abdomen, which cannot be typically felt in most people (unless you're really thin). Sometimes an aortic aneurysm may produce a sound that can be picked up by a stethoscope, but this is unlikely and not typical at all. Consult a vascular surgeon.
Dr. Creighton Wright
General Surgery 56 years experience
No: You may hear a noise- bruit. With the scope held on the abdomen, it may bounce and with additional palpating you may detect the pulsatille mass- aneurysm. Some by exam, but since we are an obese society these days, more are found on ultrasound or ct scan.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

What could cause constant loose bowel movements?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 25-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Can you have bowel movements like 2 or 3 times a day at the start of your period?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Possible: Can be form the incrased prostagladin production, but if they are nor normal in consistency or color or any blood then u need an exavulation , or if u do not wantthem that often then your doc may be able to get you on a med for that.

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 10, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
