U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old member asked:

I know that steroids are supposed to reduce inflammation in the body, but i am wondering if the reverse can happn?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rajendra Tripathi
Orthopedic Surgery 46 years experience
NO: If the sweling is caused by bacterial infection in the body and you take steroids, then obviously the infection can get worse.It will not get better without appropriate antibiotics, but taking steroid by it self will not cause inflammation. I hope that helps.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
