U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 55-year-old member asked:

my father had stroke at 75. my brother just had stroke at 51. i'm 52 year female should i start a daily baby aspirin?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Fehr
Emergency Medicine 45 years experience
Yes: An Aspirin a day keeps the dr away. Get you cholesterol checked and a carotid ultrasound.
Dr. Robert Singer
Neurosurgery 29 years experience
Depends: You should see your physician in order to have an appropriate risk assessment performed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
A member asked:

Can I give my baby an antiseptic spray for his sore throat?

10 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
No: I don't that would be wise. Ingredients in those can cause seizures in high doses, and no one knows how much is safe for a baby; also they can irritate the throat and cause it to close up.
Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
