U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CO
A female asked:

fda: very few should take baby aspirin daily. i'm female, 60, no hx of heart dis. or stroke w/ well-controlled hypertens. and t2diabetes. take or not?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Matt Wachsman
Internal Medicine 36 years experience
It's borderline: http://www.cvriskcalculator.com/ and if the risk is greater than 20% then it is higher than the risk of even minor effects of the aspirin.
Dr. Anita Prakash
Cardiology 29 years experience
As you are diabetic, your lifetime risk for CAD is elevated significantly. In fact the ACC categorizes diabetics as a Coronary artery disease equivalent. Therefore, as long as you have no other contraindications, enteric coated aspirin 81 mg warranted.
Oct 14, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

How do I know whether the pain i'm having is a heart burn or something more serious like angina or coronary artery disease?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Freeman
Cardiology 18 years experience
It's difficult: Depending on the nature of the pain, additional testing such as a stress test could be useful to help figure out where your chest pain is coming from.
Dr. Mario Matos-Cruz
Thoracic Surgery 39 years experience
See your cardiologist.
Mar 8, 2012
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Could birth control cause stomach pains and breathing problems?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Yep
Family Medicine 31 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 14, 2015

Disclaimer:
