U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old male asked:

im diebetic been a big drinker but i stop i have liver failure don't no the stage what are the symptoms of kidney failure & if theres swelling were?"

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
It is easy to find o: Kidney failure may or may not cause swelling. But it is easy to check your kidney function with a simple blood test. It is called blood creatininnie level...Normally it is, 1.5mg. If it is 2 mg or over, that means the kidneys are no longer functioning normally.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Don't give up, man!!: The questions i hear you asking is, "can i perhaps survive this after all?" you're read, correctly, that when liver failure becomes so severe that it causes the lungs or kidneys to fail, recovery is unlikely. If you are writing this from your home, and fairly comfortable, your kidneys have not failed. A sober, compliant diabetic's liver can heal and work well for him for decades. Be strong, man.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Honey Brook, PA
A 44-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
A 54-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Scottsboro, AL
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mandakini Patel
Pediatrics 41 years experience
A member asked:

Swelling of pelvic area in male 91 no pain?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 10, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
