U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Vietnam
A 33-year-old female asked:

taking acyclovir for chickenpox.day 3, developed mild hives, not sure of the cause but i stop med for a day.i continue the med agn day 4. is it ok?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcelo Laufer
Pediatric Infectious Disease 32 years experience
No: Hives means allergy to the medication.
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
See below: Acyclovir is not routinely recommended unless an affected individual is immunocompromised or pregnant (primary infection).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Aug 28, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
