A member asked:

Infected in cmv prior to pregnancy. i realized there was no risk to the fetus. i want to perform amniocentesis. is amniotic fluid used to do 16 20 wee?

9 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Possible...: My advice would be to pose this question to your ob/gyn. As you will not be the one performing the actual procedure; best to ask the professionals. There is always a small risk of miscarriage after an amniocentesis; albeit minute...So best to discuss this with your obstetrician.

Answered 10/10/2019

6.2k views

Thank
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh answered

Specializes in Pediatric Allergy and Asthma

Ultrasound: If the baby is growing and otherwise you are well, it may not be necessary. If there is some indication that the baby is affected, then the fluid analysis may be useful and usually can be performed safely.

Answered 11/16/2019

127 views

Thank

Related Questions