U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 27-year-old female asked about a female:

my daughter has hydronephrosis. no reflux, no obstruction. what can cause this?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 58 years experience
Hydronephrosis: You daughter could have been born with it or has had repeated urinary infections. See a pediatric urologist for help.
Dr. Benjamin Whittam
Pediatric Urology 15 years experience
Nothing serious: Hydronephrosis can be caused by obstruction or reflux but also can be normal or not a serious problem (usually low grade hydronephrosis). Your doctor has ruled out all the worrisome things (reflux or blockage). Is your daughter potty trained? Young children often hold their urine too long and this can cause mild hydronephrosis. Have her pee every 2 hours and make sure she isn't constipated.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Agree with Dr. Whittam. We sometimes see mild hyronephrosis in children with with severe constipation and stool impaction. There is also a rare condition known as Congenital Megacalycois which can be miss labelled as hydronephrosis. The kidney calyces are dilated in absence of obstruction or reflux. Subjects are at increased risk of kidney stones &/or infection due to urinary stasis. There is no indication for corrective surgery for this condition.
Apr 25, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 42-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to give my baby medication for acid reflux?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Amster
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: As prescribed by your physician, reflux medication is very safe. There is a small risk of abnormal movements, and platelet disorders, but I have never seen it. The risk from erosive esophagitis, poor nutrition, and weight loss generally outweigh the small risk due to the reflux medications. Make sure you are also following reflux precautions, like keeping the baby upright after eating.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Our first daughter was born 8 weeks premature 7 years ago. What are the chances of having another premature birth?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Elevated risk: Women who have preterm deliveries are more likely than other women to have preterm labor again. You should discuss the use of 17 hydroxy Progesterone injections with your doctor as a preventative measure. You may want to ask how they manage prenatal care in women with a history of preterm birth to make sure you understand and agree with the plan.
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:

My daughter has a pimple in her armpit that doesn't bother her for 4 weeks. Should I do anything?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
No: I would make no effort to remove it at home until you have checked with your pediatrician.
PA
A 24-year-old female asked:

Is it safe to have my daughters ears pierced at 4 months old?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Depends on where/how: If you have a trusted site to use for this procedure & they use proper aseptic technique it is fine @ 4months.
Canada
A 25-year-old female asked:

Why is my 2 year old daughters stool always a shade of green? I rarely give her juice or food coloring so it cannot be the dye...

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Normal!: It is not uncommon in some children. If the stool is formed , child is growing i would not worry about it. It is often from green leafy vegetables, coloring agents in the food or simply due to rapid transit from small intestine to large intestine where it normally is tuned brown.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 11, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
