U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 65-year-old female asked:

I have been taking crestor (rosuvastatin) fot several years, now have diabeites. will it go away if i quite taking crestor (rosuvastatin)?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Fischer
Internal Medicine 17 years experience
One is not related.: Taking the Crestor (rosuvastatin) for a number of years is not the cause of your diabetes. However, having high cholesterol and diabetes is often very common. Keeping your cholesterol and diabetes well controlled is key to a happy long life. Both things need close management and good control.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Richard Williams
Pharmacy 19 years experience
Not likely: It is not uncommon for people with diabetes to also have elevated cholesterol. It is not likely that the Crestor (rosuvastatin) caused your diabetes. Also do not discontinue any medications without talking to your physician.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
