U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
South Africa
A 31-year-old female asked:

years ago i took crestor (rosuvastatin) to lower cholesterol. i felt horrendous on it and stopped. recently i tried lescol and felt the same, awful. does that mean i can't take statins? what are my options here?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Farahmandian
Nephrology and Dialysis 23 years experience
You can try others: Sometimes, there is a specific statin amongst the group that won't cause this. Also can try coq10 which may negate side effect of a statin.
Dr. Sherri Tenpenny
Holistic Medicine 37 years experience
Statins: The side effects are common with all statins. Similar to penicillin, if you react to one statins you will probably react to all. Most cholesterol issues can be controlled by diet and exercise. Try eliminating cow's milk dairy and wheat for 60 days. Also walk 30 minutes/day, take fish oil 3000mg/day and sustained released Niacin 500mg/day - chances are your cholesterol will be fine.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for my breast size to stay the same in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aileen Caceres
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
CA
A 32-year-old member asked:

Is crestor (rosuvastatin) safe for women who are pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Acoording to the physician desk reference(pdr), the use of Crestor (rosuvastatin) is not recommended for pregnancy or nursing mothers.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Are congenital defects the same as birth defects?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pam Yoder
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Yes: Here is a primer on the terms congenital refers to being present at birth. Anomalies, abnormalities, defects are often used interchangeably. Not all are genetic or familial. Malformation and deformation mean different things. Malformation is an anomaly due to abnormal formation of a structure. Deformation is a change in a structure due to forces like pressure, eg, in cases of low amniotic fluid.
A 27-year-old member asked:

Can chlamydia and HIV be contacted at the same time

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Yes: Aquiring one sexually tramsitted disease is usually coupled with another std as well. This includes gonnorrhea and hiv, especially if the partner has risk factors for having these infections (e.g. Drug use, prostitution, many sexual partners, etc.). If any concern, testing for these is recommended.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Can the same blue light that treats acne also promote oral health?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Greg Rubin
Dentistry 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 14, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
