U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cookeville, TN
A 34-year-old female asked:

very tired & hair is coming out handfuls for 2 months. left shoulder pain then neck & chest pain. lump on l lower throat clear throat cough swallow ?

3 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kimberly Erway
Psychiatry 20 years experience
Time to see your Dr: I'm trying to follow what you are saying, but one thing is clear. Something is not right. Many of the symptoms you describe may occur from hormonal or vitamin issues, but they also could be signs of a more serious problem. Ask to be scheduled for a comprehensive physical and some lab work. Good luck.
Dr. Jeffrey Weyeneth
Dr. Jeffrey Weyenethanswered
Psychiatry 27 years experience
?Hypothyroidism: The symptoms you described could very well be from hypothyroidism, which is usually easily treated. But, you really need to to see your doctor as soon as possible.
Dr. Neil Liebowitz
Psychiatry 39 years experience
Is it a thyroid: I had a similar problem. This is potentially a serious condition that requires evaluation. The thyroid gland is in the front of the neck and can be enlarged when not working. This can press on nerves causing pain. Symptoms of underactive thyroid include, fatigue, hair loss, weight gain, feeling cold. Treatment is usually straight forward after appropriate evaluation by internist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
FL
A 18-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Cohen
Family Medicine 28 years experience
PA
A 32-year-old female asked:


5 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
A 26-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Wright
Family Medicine 36 years experience
Scottsboro, AL
A 29-year-old female asked:

Im being tested for overactive thyroid. The doctor put me on clonazepam and citalopram in the mean time for severe anxiety/panic attacks. Is severe weeakness a symptom of the thyroid or the meds?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
Hard to say: Without knowing your thyroid test results, this is very hard to say. If the weakness onset was right after starting the medications, that may be the cause. If you have sever hyperthyroidism ( TSH is very low and your free thyroxine, t4, is very high), then your thyroid could be contributing. An evaluation by your doctor shoudl be able to tell the difference, or find another explanation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 14, 2020

Disclaimer:
