A member asked:

Can untreated silent reflux cause any type of cancer if symptoms are frequent but very mild?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Sue Ferranti answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

You can never say never-there are carcinomas of the distal esophagus that can happen with reflux, usually when it is more severe. But, if you are having frequent but mild reflux, see a GI doctor to determine if you should have an upper endoscopy to look at the distal esophagus as well as the stomach. Biopsies of the area can be taken to see if there are any microscopic changes of concern.

Answered Mar 13, 2023

0 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...