A member asked:

Hello. i am a 27 year old male. i recently had my blood work done, and i found out that while my hemoglobin level is normal (14.2 g/dl), my mcv and mch are low (mcv= 69.8 fl. mch = 23.3 pg). mchc is normal too (33.3%). is this normal or dangerous?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh answered

Specializes in Pathology

All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. Having said that, you may have mild iron deficiency though there is nothing dangerous in your results. Wish you good health!

Answered Jan 20, 2023

0 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more.

Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...