A member asked:

I have had a tympanoplasty 2 months ago. my eardrum healed nicely and is now closed. my ent doctor said it should be all healed by now. would it be safe to wear headphones by now (2 months post op) ? i am worried my eardrum will rupture again?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. James Ferguson answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Tympanoplasty does close the hole but the membrane may not be as strong as it was to begin with. Using headphones at a simple low to moderate level should not be a problem. You should never turn them up on high if you want to have normal hearing well into your 70's and beyond, with this procedure or not.

Answered 12/21/2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question