U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 26-year-old male asked:

Can sertraline tablets cause gynecomastia or any other type of breast enlargement in men?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 35 years experience
Possibly:see study: In the study cited below, there is concern and evidence to suggest that it may sertraline was a probable cause if gynecomastia formation in a 67 year old particularly if combined with duloxetine. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23324513.
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali commented
Psychiatry 33 years experience
Agree, though rare.
Apr 23, 2013
Dr. David Levens
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
Not likely: Gynecomastia is usually idiopathic (no known cause) associated with normal hormonal fluctuations of puberty and often resolves spontaneously after a few years. Known causes can be endogenous (rare hormonal tumors) or exogenous (anabolic steroids).
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Chronic marijuana use is another common cause.
Jul 25, 2013
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 43 years experience
Rare, but possible: In pre-marketing studies, .

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
Can there be medicine that can treat male breast enlargement?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
How do I get rid of male breast enlargement?
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
Male breast enlargement pills online?
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
Male breast enlargement herbs available?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated May 17, 2017

Disclaimer:
