U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

Could male breast enlargement be caused by soy productcs?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 35 years experience
Probably not: This issue has been raised because of the presence of certain chemicals such as soy phytoestrogens and isoflavones that have an estrogen and anti-testosterone effects. This issue remains controversial with both male and female breasts particularly with breast cancer and has caused some physicians to recommend dietary restrictions. However this remains far from conclusive. See photo comments.
Dr. Richard Tholen
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Nope!: Gynecomastia is generally caused by puberty hormones, some medications, marijuana use, and rarely testicular tumors. Some male breast enlargement may be caused or worsened by obesity as well, but soy product use is not implicated in this surgically-correctible problem.

Similar questions

Houston, TX
A 61-year-old female asked:

What causes male breast enlargement?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 35 years experience
Several conditions : Of course genetics play the greatest role. The incidence has been cited as effecting anywhere from 30-70% of males followed by resolution in nearly 80% after 2 years. The risk is increased in males who are obese or may be taking medications which effect their estrogen to testosterone ratios such as marijuana, spironolactone, steroids, prostate cancers medications, cimetidine, etc.
Dr. Ricardo Rodriguez
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Speak to your primary care physician about your concerns and you might also consult with a board certified plastic surgeon about gynecomastia surgery if it bothers you.
Sep 30, 2018
A 42-year-old member asked:

Male breast enlargement. What options are there?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Todd Sisto
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Surgery: Just checked into noninvasive modalities & none are approved yet. In my opinion the best treatment is slim lipo wh is laser- enhanced liposuction. The fibrous & glandular nature of the tissue can require use of at least a small incision to remove some of the tissue by conventional means.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Male breast enlargement pills?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 35 years experience
Muscle/fat/breast: What part of the breast do you want to enlarge: the fat, the muscle or the actual breast tissue. Fat is increased by weight gain. There are no muscle building pulls but Anabolic steroids will promote muscle growth with exercise and has many adverse side effects including promotion of breast tissue. Any pill with estrogen like effects or testosterone blocking are likely to promote breast growth.

Related questions

A 42-year-old member asked:
Does drinking soy milk make breasts grow?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
Can soy milk boost breast size?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
Can a woman who has had breast cancer eat soy?
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old female asked:
I have had breast cancer and heard you shouldn't drink soy milk. I drink one glass a day. Is this ok?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Last updated Feb 11, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
