A member asked:

I have type iia gynecomastia( breast tissue). i talked my doktor and he said that i should have operation. is there any treatment except operation?

5 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Carla Enriquez answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Best alternative: Liposuction is also an option. But once there is breast tissue, removal is only effective therapy.

Answered 4/15/2013

5.2k views

Thank

No: Liposuction would be a good option for you.

Answered 10/3/2013

5.2k views

Thank

Too early new option: There are a few new non-invasive methods which claim to accomplish improvements in gynecomastia using fat reduction techniques with external ultrasound, cryotherapy, radiofrequency, and injectable lipolytic agents. However the experience is still relatively early and target only the fat and not the breast tissue.

Answered 12/19/2013

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

A male teenager with breast tissue is normal or gynecomastia?

4 doctors weighed in across 3 answers